GDPR

Privacy statement - Utkilen Group

This privacy statement applies for processing of personal data carried out by Utkilen AS and its subsidiaries.

Utkilen AS, org no: 918 135 650, is the Data Controller, meaning responsible for the manner in which Utkilen AS and subsidiaries (hereafter “Utkilen”) process personal data.

Personal data means any information concerning a natural person, e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number or an evaluation that can be linked to a natural person (data subjects).

This privacy statement will provide general information concerning the processing of personal data, including which personal data Utkilen may process, why Utkilen may process the personal data and the rights of the data subjects in this regard.

Personal data that may be processed

Utkilen primarily process personal data from employees, and the following personal data may be processed:

-Name

-Address

-Telephone number

-E-mail address

-Next of kin

-National identity number

-Job position

-Account number

-CV

-Test results

-Certifications

-Trade-union membership (if stated)

-Copy of passport (applicable for sea employees)

How personal data is collected

Utkilen collects personal data by direct contact with the data subject or from third parties (e.g. public authorities).

In the event that Utkilen collects personal data from a third party, Utkilen will inform the data subject from which third party the company has received the personal data. Further, Utkilen will provide information on which personal data the company has received, the purpose of processing, the legal ground for processing, storage time, if the personal data will be disclosed to third parties and the rights of the data subject.

Legal basis and purpose

The legal basis for Utkilen’s processing of personal data is article 6.1 b) and c) in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose for processing is to fulfill an obligation and/or contract, personnel administration, or to manage relations to customers/vendors or other business associates.

Storage

The personal data that Utkilen collect is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws. For transfers outside the EEA, Utkilen will use Standard Contractual Clauses and Shields as safeguards for countries without adequacy decisions from the European Commission.

Security measures

Utkilen performs strict access control, encryption of e-mail, and logging of access to ensure a high level of security of the personal data.

Erasure of personal data

Utkilen has routines that ensures that personal data will be erased in accordance with the (GDPR).

If you believe there are grounds for erasure of personal data concerning you, please contact us to request erasure of personal data.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Personal data are not to be disclosed to third parties unless Utkilen is obligated to disclose such information.

Disclosure of personal data to data processors

Utkilen may engage third parties which will process personal data on Utkilen’s behalf. Utkilen only engage third parties which has provided sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that the processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Rights of the data subject

In the event that Utkilen processes personal data concerning you, you will have the following rights in accordance with the GDPR:

  1. Right to access:

You have the right to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed by Utkilen, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and information regarding the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned etc.

  1. Right to rectification:

You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

  1. Right to restriction:

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of personal data concerning you.

  1. Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object to processing of personal data.

  1. Right to erasure:

You have the right to obtain erasure of personal data concerning you. Utkilen will be obligated to erase personal data concerning you unless it exists legal grounds for processing.

  1. Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you and the right to transmit those data to another controller.

  1. Right to withdraw consent:

If the legal ground for Utkilen’s processing is your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time for any reason. You may withdraw your consent by contacting Utkilen.

  1. Right to complain to a supervisory authority:

If you believe that Utkilen’s processing of personal data is in violation of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a written complaint to a supervisory authority. The contact information for the authorities is listed:

Norway: www.datatilsynet.no

Latvia: www.dvi.gov.lv

Philippines: www.privacy.gov.ph

Contact information

  • Utkilen AS
  • Att: Espen Bjelland
  • Strandgaten 197, 5004 Bergen, Norway
    P. O. Box 1163 Sentrum, 5811 Bergen, Norway
  • +47 55 30 78 00
    gdpr@utkilen.no